YUGC Lewis Trophy


Presented by Geo A. Lewis - 1936

Originally a Club Team competition, the event changed to a pairs competition in 1956


Year Winners Club
2019 J Tattersall & J Tattersall Scarthingwell
2018 K Morrall & R Best Scarthingwell
2017 M Butterworth & L Bellion Malton & Norton
2016 M Butterworth  & D Marsay Malton & Norton
2015 S Arundel & R Taylor York
2014 D Marsay & A Whiteley Sandburn Hall
2013 L Rudd & D Hague Malton & Norton
2012 G Stericker & R D Robinson Fulford
2011 S Firth & C Watson Scarthingwell
2010 N Fox & T Metcalfe Heworth
2009 H Wharton & JP Miller Fulford
2008 N Dyson & J McNutt Pike Hills
2007 H Simon & S Strachan Fulford
2006 A Raper & C Johnson The Oaks
2005 D Donaldson & M Bainbridge Aldwark M
2004 H Wharton & A Newton Fulford
2003 J Batt & D Wharton Heworth
2002 J Batt & D Wharton Heworth
2001 B Mennell & G Taylor Heworth
2000 D Walsh & P R Jackson Heworth
1999 J Batt & D Wharton Heworth
1998 D Blissett & J Slingby Easingwold
1997 D Beck & A J D Eyres The York
1996 J Yeoman & S Flack Forest Park
1995 B Mennell & S Ackroyd Heworth
1994 B W Stevens & S Robinson Malton & N
1993 D Mizon & K Patterson Fulford
1992 C Foster & I Snowden Fulford
1991 G Sharrok & D Hudson Pike Hills
1990 J Rahelly & B Burgess The York
1989 S Faulkner & M Skaife Easingwold
1988 J W Rank & S Davies Easingwold
1987 J McNoughton & C C Dent Easingwold
1986 P Trotter & A North Easingwold
1985 Dr I H Herrema & A D Thomson The York
1984 M  Skith & G Henderson Heworth
1983 W J Hall & G Hawkins Fulford
1982 J Cammidge & D Taylor Pike Hills
1981 G Hawkins & W J Hall Fulford
1980 G C Young & R Goodwin Easingwold
1979 M Bartram & S East The York
1978 A Thornton & J Beevers Easingwold
1977 D Pattison & W W H Ambler Pike Hills
1976 D C Paver & D N Potter Pike Hills
1975 J Taylor & D Pickering Easingwold
1974 R Ward & P Wilson Easingwold
1973 A Bell & D Halford Fulford
1972 G B Potter & D N Potter Pike Hills
1971 W Holmes & P Holmes Fulford
1970 W Duston & A Bell Fulford
1969 W Duston & A Bell Fulford
1968 D Pattison & J Adam Pike Hills
1967 W Jenkinson & A Dixon Fulford
1966 M J Bootland & P Reid Pike Hills
1965 A Wrather & C A Jackson Fulford
1964 J M Knowlson & C Lockwood Easingwold
1963 R Thompson & R Theakston The York
1962 G E Jones & H B Dunning The York
1961 R F Issott & B Harwood Fulford
1960
Pike Hills
1959 G Scott & D Eachus Fulford
1958 J Perkins & T M Gray Fulford
1957 D Halford & G Scott Fulford
1956 W H Firth & D R L Dowsett The York
1955
Fulford
1954
Fulford
1953
Fulford
1952
Pike Hills
1951
Fulford
1950
Pike Hills
1949

1948
The York
1947
The York
1946
The York
1945

1944

1943

1942
Hob Moor
1941

1940
Hob Moor
1939
The York
1938
The York
1937
Fulford
1936
Fulford


CONTACT : >  Competition Secretary - compsec@theyorkunionofgolfclubs.co.uk