YUGC The Sharp Trophy


Presented by C E Sharp - 1935 . Originally Foursomes, now Better Ball. 


Year Winners Club
2019 M Sharpley & R Sharpley Forest Park
2018 L Bellion & D Mastaglio Malton & Norton
2017 M Goodhall & P Calpin Sandburn Hall
2016 C Bullock & D Hattee Forest Park
2015 S Trousdale & J Dowkes Kirkbymoorside
2014 A Cole & S Kennedy Sandburn Hall
2013 G Roberts & B Gomersall Scarthingwell
2012 M Hant & R Frampton Forest Park
2011 S Law & J Brambles Malton & Norton
2010 N Streicher & P Walsh Kirbymoorside
2009 P Jones & S Harrison Malton & Norton
2008 D Wreglesworth & w Brady Forest Park
2007 P Smith & E Conway Easingwold
2006 D Johnson & B Wicks Easingwold
2005 C Ledger & P Kelly Heworth
2004 J Connor & S Sanderford Heworth
2003 E Conway & P Hodgson Easingwold
2002 D Sanderson & C Bullen Easingwold
2001 M Lester & P Harrison Forest Park
2000 E Coates & M Lovett Pike Hills
1999 N Richardson & P Flinton Kirbymoorside
1998 P Jackson & J Agar Kirbymoorside
1997 D Leadley & D Potter Pike Hills
1996 P Ford & C Driscoll Forest Park
1995 M Cooper & G Noble Forest Park
1994 G Ingledew &W Kerr The York
1993 R Thorner & T Hunt Kirbymoorside
1992 E Snowden & M Howarth Kirbymoorside
1991 J Miller & I Hessay Fulford
1990 K Magson & P Butler Kirbymoorside
1989

1988

1987 B Cottingham & F Dawson Easingwold
1986 P Yates & A Robson The York
1985 S Elliott & P Jackson Heworth
1984 R Abbey & E Kilmartin Fulford
1983

1982 T Butterfield & T Henry Pike Hills
1981 F Percival & B Moon The York
1980 M Heath & K Herrington Pike Hills
1979 J Grindley & I Muir Easingwold
1978 W Rushton & J Blissett Easingwold
1977 J Mulhall & N Reynolds Easingwold
1976 A Reed & K O'Brian Fulford
1975 D Mizon & A Fairbank
1974 A Bell & B Netherwood Heworth
1973 J Linaker & S Fountain Fulford
1972 R Reynold & J Jameson Pike Hills
1971 W Clayton & E Wilson
1970 R O'Brian & A Sunman Heworth
1969 J Stringer & F Ward Fulford
1968 K O'Brian & A Sunman Heworth
1967 E Outhwaite & R Capper Pike Hills
1966 J Patterson & D Walker The York
1965 R Newton & P Newton Heworth
1964 D Ramsey & R Henderson Pike Hills
1963 J Knowlson & C Lockwood Easingwold
1962 E Pocklington & S Fountain Fulford
1961 D Melville & G Medley Fulford
1960 B Harwood & R Wrather Jnr Fulford
1959 F Cave & S Blackburn Heworth
1958 G Cave & T Cowling Heworth
1957 C Powell & W H Wilson The York
1956 J Hurd & R Brough Fulford
1955 T Gray G Bell R Massey G Rowe Fulford
1954

1953

1952

1951

1950

1949

1948

1947

1946

1945

1944

1943

1942

1941 R Slack & R Cowling Fulford
1940 C H Cross & J Gordon Fulford
1939 E Kay & A Raspin Hob Moor


CONTACT : >  Competition Secretary - compsec@theyorkunionofgolfclubs.co.uk